Help Support Ford Raptor Forum by donating:


Sync 3.4 Update

Discussion in 'Ford Raptor Audio/Video/Electronics Forum [GEN 2]' started by K223, Aug 18, 2020.

  1. Droid

    Droid kglesq's Brother

    Posts:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    444
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    I have a couple minor mods that make me worried about changing anything here...

    1.) I disabled my LTE Modem (pulled fuse). Just want to make sure it doesn't bitch about this all the time. 3.3 does not care at all, no annoying popups or anything.
    2.) I used forscan to enable navigation-in-motion (i.e., setting it in "European" mode). This enables more functionality in the nav while driving.

    Has anyone with 3.4 (or any 2020) seen any issues if they've also done the above?
     
  2. Zeusmotorworks

    Zeusmotorworks Full Access Member

    Posts:
    261
    Likes Received:
    170
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Location:
    Northshore of Lake Travis
    Don't have an answer to your question, but what about this "European mode"? Must have missed that. Any drawbacks for a U.S. user?
     
  3. smurfslayer

    smurfslayer Be vewwy, vewwy quiet. We’re hunting sasquatch77

    Posts:
    7,972
    Likes Received:
    6,020
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    enabling it disables 911 assist IIRC.
     
    Donmatteo likes this.
  4. Droid

    Droid kglesq's Brother

    Posts:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    444
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Yep, disables 911 assist and also your speed limit indicator appears yrup-style, white circle with black numbers and red ring around it (looks better imo, still in MPH)
     
  5. REMIX

    REMIX Full Access Member

    Posts:
    315
    Likes Received:
    248
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Location:
    Sarasota & Jacksonville, FL
    So driving down the road today my nav screen just went dead (during a phone call no less), rebooted and now it has this white/blue theme. I’m guessing mine did the OTA update? XM is now not working.
     
  6. Donmatteo

    Donmatteo FRF Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    869
    Likes Received:
    708
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Location:
    Santa Clarita
    You just need to do a reset. If you call them, they will send you a text link to reset the xm. It takes about 10 min or so.
     
  7. JustDennis

    JustDennis Full Access Member

    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Location:
    Upstate SC
    If you call who? I'm getting ready to update my 2017 with XM and was curious. Thanks
     
  8. Proflyer

    Proflyer FRF Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    156
    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Location:
    Denver
    XM/Sirius should just load back up after a few key cycles once the modem reboots itself. If that still doesn't work, login to your account and hit the 'resend activation' or whatever link and make sure the truck is on.
     
  9. Donmatteo

    Donmatteo FRF Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    869
    Likes Received:
    708
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Location:
    Santa Clarita
    XM. The number is located with the xm subscription on the display.
     
  10. JustDennis

    JustDennis Full Access Member

    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Location:
    Upstate SC
    Thanks I know how to contact XM provider just trying to understand the comment. I also saw where you should do a reset at the end of the update. Thanks again,
     

Share This Page