Help Support Ford Raptor Forum by donating:


Updated Navigation Card

Discussion in 'Ford Raptor Audio/Video/Electronics Forum [GEN 1]' started by Gary E, Apr 4, 2019.

  1. Gary E

    Gary E Full Access Member

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    624
    Likes Received:
    335
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2017
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    Updated the navigation card today from the original '14 card to the most recent release. Disappointed the new card didn't have updated data of my neighborhood that has been there for years. Don't know who Ford contracts with to update navigation info, but they are way behind.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Dirtypope

    Dirtypope Full Access Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    347
    Likes Received:
    200
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Location:
    Chicago
    It’s not the Ford, it’s the technology left behind. Gen 2 doesn’t even have CD player... maybe it’s time for you to upgrade :biggrin:

    Btw gen 2 has 4 navigation systems to choose from: Ford navigation, apple maps, google maps and waze... oh I forgot it’s not a v8. God damn! And god bless US!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2019
  3. Gary E

    Gary E Full Access Member

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    624
    Likes Received:
    335
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2017
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    No way, not going to a Gen2. I don't consider that an upgrade. And yes it is Ford and their contractor that updates the navigation maps card. The navigation system works fine. Just need a decent updated card. I wouldn't need all those navigation systems you listed. I'm not a apple, google, nor maze user. And my flip phone works fine. I don't do texts either. I keep my eyes on the road, not on gadgets.
     
  4. JefeAZ

    JefeAZ Full Access Member

    Posts:
    279
    Likes Received:
    315
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Location:
    Tucson
    yawn
     
    SVTTrooper, Dirtypope and Gary E like this.
  5. RDFTS

    RDFTS aka Rick Supporting Member

    Posts:
    13,563
    Likes Received:
    10,569
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Location:
    Southwest Missouri
    Getting the B10 card instead. Made an offer on ebay.
     
  6. RDFTS

    RDFTS aka Rick Supporting Member

    Posts:
    13,563
    Likes Received:
    10,569
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Location:
    Southwest Missouri
    B10 USA/MX arrived today

    [​IMG]

    Installed and had to go to Navigation for it to register.

    [​IMG]

    Pulled up San Cabo Del Jose in Baja where I was last month. Damn, should of gotten this sooner.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Gary E

    Gary E Full Access Member

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    624
    Likes Received:
    335
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2017
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    How did you get to that Navigation page for it to register? Wasn't able to find it.
     
  8. RDFTS

    RDFTS aka Rick Supporting Member

    Posts:
    13,563
    Likes Received:
    10,569
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Location:
    Southwest Missouri
    Once installed, just had to go to Navigation (as if you were going to enter an address) so it would read the card. It blinked and went back to the main screen twice then it was all there and the info updated. I upgraded from A6. Tap the question mark, system info
     
  9. Gary E

    Gary E Full Access Member

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    624
    Likes Received:
    335
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2017
    Location:
    Medford, Oregon
    Mine did none of that. Don't see a question mark anywhere. I must be an idiot. Upgraded from A4.
     
  10. JefeAZ

    JefeAZ Full Access Member

    Posts:
    279
    Likes Received:
    315
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Location:
    Tucson
    Link to the one you got? What offer did they accept?
     

Share This Page