Help Support Ford Raptor Forum by donating:


GEN 1 Sync crashing- any thoughts?

Discussion in 'Ford Raptor Problems and Questions Forum' started by just Mike, Jun 6, 2020.

  1. just Mike

    just Mike Full Access Member

    Posts:
    199
    Likes Received:
    148
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    Started a long road trip last week. On the onset, everything was fine. Stereo working fine, Nav working fine, etc. probably 2 hours in on day one, Nav just couldn’t find itself. Then when selecting Nav mode, Nav would basically fail and the screen would return to the home screen. Nav no longer displayed the basic what road you are on info on the home screen, but the compass still worked. After a while, maybe 30 minutes, the raptor logo flashed and the entire system rebooted to the Scheduled Sync Maintenance in Progress screen.

    After a couple minutes the system came back on, but Nav still failed. I removed my phone and plug from the outlet. Tried reseating the map card. Stopped for gas, and hoped it would be fixed with the power cycle. At the time, the truck had the SVC tune. After day 1, I returned the tune to stock, but nothing changed. In fact, day two the full shit down/ Sync maintenance in progress rebooting thing would happen more and more often. As often as every 30 minutes became the highest frequency.

    I stopped at a ford dealer at an overnight destination, and was told they could maybe look at it in three days... so pound sand essentially. Guy said try disconnecting battery. So, when I got to my destination, we popped the battery terminals off for a good hour. Reconnecting the battery, no change. NAV still couldn’t find itself.

    At irregular times when the system was about to crash, a windows type dialogue box would display saying application error in the title, and “Application Desktop.exe encountered a serious error and must shut down.” I’ll attach the picture hopefully.

    So after some light mountain road driving “you can’t call it off roading when you are driving on a road, crappy as it may be) randomly today the current location displayed on the home screen Nav section. Thinking my problem was resolved, I selected Nav... and the system crashed again. On reboot it again never displayed current location info.

    I’ve been a member here a while, and can’t remember seeing this issue. Searching yielded mostly Gen2 camera issues.

    Hoping anybody has any thoughts or experience with this issue. Thanks in advance 8CF58EE2-D61F-44AC-A8C5-C5118E017DD3.jpeg
     
  2. just Mike

    just Mike Full Access Member

    Posts:
    199
    Likes Received:
    148
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    Oh man, not good that nobody has any ideas on this one. Headed to the dealer Monday. Good thing that warranty extension for sync APIM just came out.
    Now my advancetrac is going crazy too. What the hell 2020?
     
  3. pat247

    pat247 Full Access Member

    Age:
    71
    Posts:
    646
    Likes Received:
    379
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Have you checked the GPS antenna connection, the GPS antenna is located under the dash on the gen 1 and is considered a poor location signal strength wise. Your problem seems to be with the application though. I've not experienced either on my 14'. Hope the fix is an easy one.
     
  4. Canuck714

    Canuck714 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    602
    Likes Received:
    287
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Might be time to upgrade to Sync 3... I fear that mine will shit the bed soon as well.
     
  5. Yamazuki

    Yamazuki Member

    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Location:
    North Dakota
    Do you have the newest sync software installed?

    If not, you can get the most recent version by registering and plugging in your VIN at owner.ford.com.

    Here's a vid explaining how to update the system
     
  6. just Mike

    just Mike Full Access Member

    Posts:
    199
    Likes Received:
    148
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    Yeah, dealer updated software and confirmed the APIM needs replacing. Which is convenient since they just notified me about the extended warranty period for a known issue... that has already lapsed.
     

Share This Page