Help SupportFord Raptor Forum by donating:


Help support Ford Raptor Forum :

Running wire from engine compartment to interior

Discussion in 'Ford F-150 Raptor General Discussions [GEN 2]' started by gto19, Mar 20, 2019.

  1. pastorwug

    pastorwug FRF Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    119
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2018
    Location:
    Santa Maria, CA
    I wanted/needed a heavier duty wire than the 16-18 gauge wires that Ford has running through the dash.
    The ARB Fridge/Freezer is more comfortable with at least 8-10g
     
    RipReturns likes this.
  2. dewalt

    dewalt Full Access Member

    Posts:
    728
    Likes Received:
    277
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    The wires Ford run do not look heavy enough to run a cell phone charger.
     
  3. zombiekiller

    zombiekiller FRF Addict

    Posts:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    889
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Location:
    New Orleans
    the wires ford ran are rated for 25% over what the circuits are fused at. (amperage-wise)

    and some of us are running quite a bit of electronics and need 10 more switches. I've got all 6 aux switches, and additional 2 discreet switches, plus an 8 position sp9100, all spoken for.

    so yeah, running more wiring is required.
     
  4. rsbug

    rsbug Supporting Vendor Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Location:
    Arizona
    How did you route your SP9100 wire from the overhead console.....through the right side?
     
  5. zombiekiller

    zombiekiller FRF Addict

    Posts:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    889
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Location:
    New Orleans
    under the headliner ina loom of chafe guard with my dashcam harness, then down the passenger side A pillar, then through the factory firewall grommet.
     
  6. rsbug

    rsbug Supporting Vendor Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Location:
    Arizona
    Thanks.....I wasn’t sure if there was a location on that side that already had a factory grommet....but I haven’t looked up behind the glovebox
     
  7. zombiekiller

    zombiekiller FRF Addict

    Posts:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    889
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Location:
    New Orleans
    yep. its easiest if you pull the passenger side front fender liner.

    If you unplug the computer on the back side of the passenger toeboard, dont freak out when none of your dash lights work. (why they put the dash ecm that low on the body, I have no idea.)
     
  8. rsbug

    rsbug Supporting Vendor Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    98
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Location:
    Arizona
    924551D6-4C87-480B-9DA2-2CFFC74F8E92.jpeg 77D82E54-C90C-43C4-88F3-E9FDCE02D86B.jpeg
    I went through a location up on the passenger side where I discovered a existing grommet about the size of a nickel. Still determining a location to mount the power module in the engine compartment. Any ideas?
     
  9. wheelman55

    wheelman55 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    299
    Likes Received:
    76
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Location:
    Big Bend
    I run ARB fridges in both of my trucks. I route to both cab and bed. I use 10 gauge inside the cab and 8 gauge in the bed, since routing to the bed is longer.

    Gotta keep voltage drop in mind.
     
    rsbug likes this.

Share This Page