Help Support Ford Raptor Forum by donating:


Raptor Throwing Every Error Message

Discussion in 'Ford Raptor Problems and Questions Forum' started by allenilly3, Aug 19, 2020.

  1. allenilly3

    allenilly3 Member

    Posts:
    49
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Location:
    Maryland
    Lol spoke too soon. Just got a check brake system warning.
     
  2. CoronaRaptor

    CoronaRaptor FRF Addict

    Posts:
    15,367
    Likes Received:
    4,289
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Location:
    CANADA
    That's good news!
     
  3. allenilly3

    allenilly3 Member

    Posts:
    49
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Location:
    Maryland

    Those are codes related to EEC Tests. Image attached.

    P0600 means that the ECU has lost the connection with one of its many controllers more than once.

    I just Googled those by the way. Someone may have more info on the other acronyms.

    FB3800E3-CDE2-48B5-89E3-4F777C79BB7D.png
     
    No Clue likes this.
  4. FordTechOne

    FordTechOne FRF Addict

    Posts:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    2,011
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Location:
    Detroit

    P0600 - Serial Communication Link

    Description: This DTC sets when there is an internal PCM communication error.
    Possible Causes:
    • Aftermarket performance products
    • Radio frequency interference or electromagnetic interference
    • Module programming error
    • Software incompatibility issue
    • Damaged PCM

    P0600 is not a common DTC; it is typically caused by interference from aftermarket equipment (lighting, power inverters, etc) or by an aftermarket PCM calibration.

    Per the details listed, the technician performed Pinpoint Test QE, which has them verify voltage to the PCM, check for and install any PCM calibration updates, and then re-rest the system. 12650 is the PCM base part number, which is tied to the labor ops that the tech performed.
     
    No Clue and Booth9999 like this.
  5. No Clue

    No Clue Full Access Member

    Posts:
    82
    Likes Received:
    27
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Location:
    Arizona
    Thanks for the details. The SA did mention that it was updated because it got corrupted.
    The only change made to the truck was installing the Auto Stop Eliminator in Dec of '18 when I took delivery.
    The dash errors/limp mode occurred while I was heavy on acceleration to pass a vehicle.
     
  6. allenilly3

    allenilly3 Member

    Posts:
    49
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Location:
    Maryland
    All errors are back.

    I have an Autostop eliminator and Baja lights installed. Did Forscan updates for folding mirrors and heated steering wheel on screen.

    Just checked and Sync is v3.3. Not sure what it was previously but auto update was toggled on. Wonder if it updated recently and started throwing errors. Doubt it but something to consider.
     
  7. allenilly3

    allenilly3 Member

    Posts:
    49
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Location:
    Maryland
    This one is new, which makes me wonder about Sync.

    86455F9E-ED76-4A17-BF14-9856684ACD6F.jpeg
     
  8. allenilly3

    allenilly3 Member

    Posts:
    49
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Location:
    Maryland
    In case it helps anyone else in the future, here’s some images of cleaning the rear speed sensors. Could also be used as a reference for replacing. It didn’t help me here, but I didn’t see any other write ups for it.

    Only tool needed is a 10mm socket wrench and maybe a flathead for the red tab/clip on the harness. I was able to get the red tab with the fingernail though.

    2E316191-2BB9-4EF1-B209-C9966E4567D2.jpeg

    628B7F4B-08EF-4B3B-AF4A-DFF00BBA789E.jpeg

    A49E1DB4-8CFD-40F6-8F57-9BD774609544.jpeg

    D31228DC-B4E6-4F90-8DD0-93B2693B52C5.jpeg

    8F6095BF-6C60-4D86-BB34-EDC7C8BED967.jpeg
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2020
  9. FordTechOne

    FordTechOne FRF Addict

    Posts:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    2,011
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Location:
    Detroit
    Does the autostop eliminator plug into the DLC? If it does, that is your most likely root cause. Those devices use the DLC to communicate on the network, which can cause various intermittent symptoms including loss of network communication and DTCs like P0600. No aftermarket device is compliant with the Ford network, regardless of what they claim.

    My recommendation would be to remove the autostop device and re-evaluate.
     
  10. allenilly3

    allenilly3 Member

    Posts:
    49
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Location:
    Maryland
    The Autostop Eliminator does not plug into the DLC. It can come in that variety, but I ordered the version that plugs into the existing harness behind the dash trim.
     

Share This Page