Help Support Ford Raptor Forum by donating:


on board air compressor

Discussion in 'Ford SVT Raptor General Discussions [GEN 1]' started by rap67, Sep 5, 2014.

  1. rap67

    rap67 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    781
    Likes Received:
    486
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Location:
    SE michigan and Arkansas
    no issues at all. its not even loose. and the rain hasn't been an issue either.
     
  2. JnJraptor

    JnJraptor Full Access Member

    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    59
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2014
    Location:
    Lake Havasu
    I am looking at this same set up. I want to wire to the standard upfitter switches in the truck. Did the compressor come with a relay that allowed you to do that, or did you purchase something else? I was thinking of wiring switch to the warn power interrupt kit if it didn't come with the right stuff.
     
  3. Rookie

    Rookie Supporting Vendor Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    9,767
    Likes Received:
    3,588
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, IN


    Marc hasn't been around in a while. The hornblasters kits come with everything you would need. They're designed so that you hard wire the pump and then your pressure switch is ran to a switched power source. IIRC Marc had his ran so that his primary power lead to the pump was switched so that he could prevent any battery drain or accidental running. This would've required another relay capable of handling the compressors load.


     
    JnJraptor likes this.
  4. BeEatNU

    BeEatNU Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Location:
    Gardena, CA
    sorry to bump this but OP that looks good as hell
     
  5. Skyfrog

    Skyfrog Supporting Vendor Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    497
    Likes Received:
    445
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Location:
    Brandon, FL
    This is a good thread to bump. Very useful mod information.

    I just got my ARB twin compressor and Viair tank. I plan on mounting the tank above the spare and the compressor on the front bed wall. I just need to find a good threadsert. Most seem to be limited to aluminum, so I assume I need a different one for steel.

    Unfortunately, I can't do the install myself due to back issues. I'd like to find a good shop in the Tampa, FL area to do the install, or wait until after back surgery.
     
  6. Otis857

    Otis857 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    675
    Likes Received:
    313
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Location:
    Glendale, az
    It is a nice set up in that location. Personally, I dont like nutserts. I've used them for years in my work and the ones good enough to hold much weight or not work loose require a good nutsert tool to install. I mounted a Hi Lift jack & shovel in that location with bolts and the nuts between the inner & outer panel. It took 2 people with a wrench clamped to a long enough bar to reach up between the panels that high, but I dont have to worry about it. food for thought.
     
    dataustin likes this.
  7. roboman

    roboman Member

    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Location:
    Layton Utah
    Hello,
    I wired up a twin ARB air compressor to my toolbox in the bed of the truck. At first, I ran a 4 gage wire back to the toolbox (without a fuse by the battery) and thinking about it over and over...decided to put a 40 amp breaker at the battery....glad I did. I attached the diagram of what I did, but the circuit keeps tripping. I am no electrician, but I figured if the ARB has two 20 AMP fuses, then I should have at least 40 amps. I also read in another post to use Aux4 (Brown wire) to switch on and off....that works, but I am not sure why my circuit keeps tripping. Also, do I need a relay? I wouldn't think so since the switches are connected to a relay. I also wonder if I really need to ground the switch wire from the ARB since the uplifter is already grounded. Any help on this would be appreciated. I included a diagram of my mess.

    arb_wired.JPG
     
  8. jzweedyk

    jzweedyk FRF Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    793
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Location:
    Moab/Las Vegas/Summer Travel
    Each of the fuses in the twin compressor model are 40 amps. So max draw would be 80 amps. Your breaker is too small.
     
  9. The Car Stereo Company

    The Car Stereo Company aka nosbusa Supporting Vendor

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    25,027
    Likes Received:
    8,405
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Location:
    here, on frf
    also circuit breakers dont work well in the engine bay especially when close to max current flow. circuit breakers work by heat and the heat the engine produces will cause the breaker to open prematurely (insert mom joke or thats what she said joke here)
     

Share This Page