Help SupportFord Raptor Forum by donating:


Help support Ford Raptor Forum :

GEN 2 MPT/NGauge problem... Anyone?

Discussion in 'Ford Raptor Engine Discussion and Performance Mods' started by Gregger, May 17, 2019.

  1. Gregger

    Gregger FRF Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I flashed the stock file back to my truck so the dealer could fix a 360 camera issue. Apparently they have to access the PCM to do it. None of their methods worked. They all time out and/or fail due to "encryption".

    MPT says this shouldn't happen. Anyone have a similar issue? Dealer knows my truck is tuned. The service manager is super mod-friendly so the discussion trouble shooting this has been open and honest.

    Help?
     
  2. TwizzleStix

    TwizzleStix FRF Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Location:
    Commifornia
    Had a similar issue with mine recently. Turns out that my stock file I had saved on my computer was corrupted. I think it happened because I changed the file name slightly, and changed it back later. I emailed MPT and they sent me a copy of my stock file and it cleared it all up. Their product support is clearly above all the other aftermarket tuners, with the single exception of Cobb Tuning.

    I recommend you ask them for another copy of your stock file.
     
  3. Bhollier

    Bhollier FRF Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    465
    Likes Received:
    282
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I don't think it is the MPT tune issue. It must be the nGauge. I had an issue with my nGauge as well. Custom tune with my nGauge, needed to have the PCM reflashed due to a blind spot sensor going out. Tried to return the truck to stock and had the error message saying the stock file was not found/ corrupt. We ended up having to reflash to stock at the dealership and now having to completely reprogram my truck since it does not run with the stock tune. Ended up getting another tuner to hold and load my files. Will be using the nGauge to monitor only from here on out.

    Are you guys also having issues with your nGauge cycling power on/off. Mine started doing this a couple of months ago, seems to be a common issue from everyone we have spoken with.
     
  4. xrocket21

    xrocket21 FRF Addict

    Posts:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    792
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Location:
    Maine
    I had the power cycling issue. Sent it back to 5 star, they tested it and found no issues, tossed it un protected in a box and shipped it back to me. It still did it, I complained again, took video of it doing it and sent it back a second time and the brand new one they sent me no longer has the issue.

    The touch screen calibration has always been pretty shitty on both though.
     
  5. mad man

    mad man Full Access Member

    Posts:
    114
    Likes Received:
    80
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    SCT X4 and bully dog device are the only one that stores you stock tune on the device that I know of. You can then also make a copy to your home computer. If You’re hand held device screws up Or gets compromised you can send your stock file from your computer to SCT and they will install it into a new or refurbished handheld device for you.
     
    Bhollier likes this.
  6. Gregger

    Gregger FRF Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ngauge will keep your stock tune on the device for easy flashing. I had to download it and send to MPT to get the original tunes. They sent it back.

    The funny thing in all of this is that I've flashed back to stock for a transmission update from ford with no issue. This time, flashed back to stock, and they can't access the truck at all. It's driving me fucking nuts.
     
  7. cao0215

    cao0215 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    looks like i have the same problem. when going to the dealer, they can't read my PCM when i flash back to stock to dealer, so how to solve it? Ask MPT to send me another copy of stock file to load?
     
  8. mad man

    mad man Full Access Member

    Posts:
    114
    Likes Received:
    80
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    If you’re worried about going back to stock tune like I am then the only tune or device that I’ve found that actually keeps your original factory stock tune is the SCT device or bully dog you’ll have to deal with those tuners that are compatible with those devices good luck
     
    cao0215 likes this.
  9. OPT PRIME

    OPT PRIME Full Access Member

    Posts:
    440
    Likes Received:
    235
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2017
    After you load a stock tune, does it show Ford part numbers for TCM and ECM modules?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. cao0215

    cao0215 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    No, i tried to use wifi ELF and ios to connect and get the msg below.

    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page