Help Support Ford Raptor Forum by donating:


LOADING TUNE PROBLEM...?!

Discussion in 'Ford Raptor Engine Discussion and Performance Mods' started by BarryG, Jan 17, 2020.

  1. BarryG

    BarryG Full Access Member

    Posts:
    62
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Location:
    Park City, UT
    Help. I’ve started getting all kids of malfunction warnings, etc...!! I was loading a tune through my NGauge, forgot I was doing it, got it and hit the start button at about 80% or more of the tune loaded. Sad “tune loaded successfully” but then I started getting all the alerts. Loaded another tune - same thing. ALL KINDS of malfunctions/Alerts/cautions! Power steering went out too!
     
  2. Johnkn

    Johnkn Full Access Member

    Posts:
    862
    Likes Received:
    520
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Location:
    LaPlata, MD
    You were loading a tune on the truck and then forgot you were loading a tune on your truck?
     
    Sunchild714 likes this.
  3. BarryG

    BarryG Full Access Member

    Posts:
    62
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Location:
    Park City, UT
    Yep. Spaced it. Totally forgot I was loading a tune... got in hit start. All kinds of shit going haywire now. It runs fine - just malfunction alerts, and no power steering.
     
  4. TwizzleStix

    TwizzleStix Pudendum Compliance Inspector Supporting Member

    Posts:
    211
    Likes Received:
    175
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Location:
    Commivirginia
    Remove tune and then reload correctly.
     
  5. Sunchild714

    Sunchild714 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    115
    Likes Received:
    81
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Did said tune take a back-up of the original config prior to loading? You can restore then start all over.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2020
  6. Blown00gt

    Blown00gt Full Access Member

    Posts:
    248
    Likes Received:
    197
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Agreed. I would try and load your stock tune back drive it then reload MPT tune.
     
  7. MTF

    MTF FRF Addict

    Posts:
    4,446
    Likes Received:
    1,302
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    A little tip when loading a Tune.

    You should not be doing anything else like,
    opening doors, rolling the windows up or down or anything that would trigger a current change.

    You should have all electronics turned off like,
    auto lights, climate controls, radio and make sure alarm won't set during the tuning process.

    As others have said return back to stock and if successful, do a battery disconnect for 10 to 15 minutes.
    Then try to reload your Tune.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
    1BAD454SSv2 likes this.
  8. BarryG

    BarryG Full Access Member

    Posts:
    62
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Location:
    Park City, UT
    @MTF - I’m Gonna try and reload, then KAM reset. I flashed it back to stock, didn’t KAM reset, and same problem. I’d reflashed Stock, drove it, then did KAM. I’ll try again in your order.
     
    MTF likes this.
  9. Oldfart

    Oldfart FRF Addict

    Posts:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    2,193
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Location:
    Saggy Balls Division of Trump Army
    At least tell us you just got done with a big fatty! :pimp:
     
    BarryG likes this.
  10. BarryG

    BarryG Full Access Member

    Posts:
    62
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Location:
    Park City, UT
    @Oldfart - I mean.... I WAS DEFINITELY visiting Colorado for a sled trip.
     
    Oldfart likes this.

Share This Page