Help Support Ford Raptor Forum by donating:


How To Install A Mag-Hytec Rear Differential Cover

Discussion in 'Ford Raptor How-To's and FAQs' started by R1jamn, Apr 11, 2014.

  1. R1jamn

    R1jamn Full Access Member

    Age:
    56
    Posts:
    400
    Likes Received:
    289
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    NOTE: Photo Bucket website has gone to a fee paid service and the pics have been omitted from 3rd party hosting.
    Here is a link to Google Drive that will allow you to view the pics.
    These will not be in order as the "How To" I posted. You will have to arrange them in order yourself.

    Click Google Drive


    I installed a Mag-Hytec rear differential cover on my '14 Raptor.
    It would have been easier if I had removed the spare tire but I left it alone.
    The install can be easily accomplished with the spare tire in place.

    TOOLS AND SUPPLIES:

    Mag-Hytec Rear Differential Cover F12-9.75
    Synthetic gear oil 75w-140.
    1/2" socket.
    3/8" drive.
    1/4" socket hex key (allen type).
    1/4" hex key (allen wrench).
    3/16" hex key (allen wrench).
    Plastic gasket scraper.
    Smooth flat file 8" to 12" long or an Oil Stone.
    3/8" drive torque wrench.
    Small flat head screw driver.
    Rubber Mallet.
    RTV or Thread Sealer.
    Oil drain pan.
    Funnel.
    Zip ties.
    1/4" o.d. clear vinyl tube (12 inch length).
    Latex gloves.
    Rags.
    Mechanics under car creeper.


    LET'S GET STARTED:

    Park your Raptor on a clean, flat surface. Set the parking brake and block the wheels.

    Inspect your Mag-Hytec cover for any cracks or dings. Make sure it is clean.
    Check the dipstick too.
    I found a steel remnant left over from the CNC lathe operation that had come loose and was on the dipstick. You do not want this foreign material in the differential.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Locate the rear differential.
    [​IMG]

    The cover has 12 bolts holding it down.
    At the top of the cover you will see that 3 of these bolts are "Stud Bolts".
    They have a plastic cable tie attached to them that secure the wheel sensor cable. Pull all 3 of these cable ties away from the "Stud Bolts".
    [​IMG]

    Pull hard. This is what they look like when separated.
    [​IMG]

    Now you need to unclip the wheel sensor cable from the cable tie.
    Use a small flat head screw driver to push down on the tab and release the tie.
    Tuck the wheel sensor cable behind the hard brake line for now.
    [​IMG]

    Take a 1/2" socket and 3/8" drive and remove all 12 bolts securing the diff cover. (You will not be using these bolts again)
    Get an oil pan and place it under the differential.
    Take a rubber mallet and rap the cover a few times to break the seal and let the old gear oil drain out.
    [​IMG]

    Completely remove the diff cover.
    [​IMG]

    There is still approx 1/4 to 1/2 cup of old gear oil at the bottom of the gear housing.
    Scoop it out.
    [​IMG]

    Take the plastic gasket scraper and remove the old silicone gasket material from the diff housing face.
    Then take a file or an oil stone and carefully remove any high spots. ( I use an oil stone )
    Then clean it all up really good with a lint free rag.
    [​IMG]

    Oil Stone.
    [​IMG]

    Apply clean gear oil to the Mag-Hytec O-Ring on the face of the cover.
    [​IMG]

    Apply RTV or Thread Sealant to the 12 Stainless Steel S.H.C.S. (I use thread sealant)
    [​IMG]

    Carefully install the Mag-Hytec cover.
    NOTE: Install the cover from the bottom side of the diff housing and cradle it upwards. The spare tire will not allow the cover to be installed from the left or right hand side.
    Hand tighten the 12 s.s. cap screws (use the 1/4" hex key).
    Then use a torque wrench with a 1/4" socket hex bit and tighten the bolts down to 16 lb-ft.
    NOTE: USE A CROSS TIGHT PATTERN
    [​IMG]

    Get your new synthetic gear oil and slide it under the truck so you can grab it. ( I put mine in a box)
    [​IMG]



    Remove the dipstick from the top of the cover ( use a 3/16" hex key) and insert a funnel.
    Double check that the drain plug on the cover is tight (use the same 3/16 hex key). DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN!!
    Now add 5 qrts of synthetic gear oil 75w-140
    Check fluid level per Mag-Hytec instructions. It should fall just below the full line.
    Replace dipstick. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN.
    [​IMG]

    Now its time to secure the wheel sensor cable.
    Take the 1/4" o.d. clear vinyl tubing and cut it open.
    [​IMG]

    Wrap the clear vinyl tubing around the wheel sensor cable and zip tie it to the brake hard line.
    [​IMG]

    Now clean everything up and take your Raptor for a test drive.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2017
  2. KaiserM715

    KaiserM715 Kaiser Söze

    Posts:
    8,580
    Likes Received:
    3,092
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Awesome write-up!
     
  3. NickPic83

    NickPic83 FRF Addict

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    9,641
    Likes Received:
    2,434
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Rockland County NY
    Nice job. Thank u for the write up!

    Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Yukon Joe

    Yukon Joe FRF Addict

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    18,355
    Likes Received:
    11,596
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Oak Island, NC
    Agreed, excellent write up.... now I don't have to write up my aFe cover install, lol....

    Thanks

    Yukon Joe
    www.RUNRAPTORRUN.com
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2014
  5. Danactive

    Danactive FRF Addict

    Posts:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    222
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Location:
    Travis AFB, CA
    Already have mine installed but great write up to also tell you what kind of gear oil to use and how to refill... Do you happen to know if you want to run amsoil like yourself would you have to flush the whole thing or could you just drain and then refill?
     
  6. Nick@Apollo-Optics

    [email protected] Supporting Vendor Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    6,767
    Likes Received:
    2,483
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Awesome!
     
  7. R1jamn

    R1jamn Full Access Member

    Age:
    56
    Posts:
    400
    Likes Received:
    289
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    I won't pull the cover off again.
    I'll just drain it out thru the drain plug and refill.
    It may not take a whole 5 qts. to refill.
    I would add 4 qts then check the dipstick.
     
    Hagasan41 likes this.
  8. R1jamn

    R1jamn Full Access Member

    Age:
    56
    Posts:
    400
    Likes Received:
    289
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Thanks Guys.
     
  9. Ni9mm

    Ni9mm FRF Addict

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    1,234
    Likes Received:
    593
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Location:
    Florida
    Perfect timing. Just waiting to see what Brown can do for me. (UPS) picked one up from FreedomMotorsports. Thank you Witchy and Chris. I will certainly use this as a guide for install. :beer:
     
  10. Ni9mm

    Ni9mm FRF Addict

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    1,234
    Likes Received:
    593
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Location:
    Florida
    Looky what showed up today.

    Talk about timing.

    [​IMG]
     
    NickPic83 likes this.

Share This Page