Help Support Ford Raptor Forum by donating:


Gen1 2014 Phoenix Android Radio upgrade thread.

Discussion in 'Ford Raptor Audio/Video/Electronics Forum [GEN 1]' started by dirtaddicted, May 29, 2019.

  1. dirtaddicted

    dirtaddicted Member

    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Location:
    Lincoln, ca
    I could not find a Gen1 thread on this.

    So a service manager turned me on to this when I was chatting about a Sync3 upgrade. Looks promising. Anybody do it? At 649 I think Im going to give it a shot:
    https://www.phoenixautomotiveinc.co...-2013-2014?variant=41347684429#Specifications

    They have this one for 999. Looks like a bit more storage...but not sure what else is different.
    https://www.phoenixautomotiveinc.co...-2013-2014?variant=41347684429#Specifications

    I tried the raptor10 coupon code from the gen2 thread on this. It did not work. After cancelling and trying that it gave me this code: comeback5 . That works for 5%...

    Here are some shots from the site:

    5.JPG
    6.JPG
    4.JPG

    1.JPG
    Ill let you know how it goes. I ordered the ODB2 kit, backup camera connection kit and carplay too...

    -Ty

    3.JPG
     
  2. BoostinChick

    BoostinChick Member

    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    I was heavily considering this until I started looking at features and function compared to the SYNC 3. You get CarPlay/AA with SYNC 3 natively and I prefer to have the buttons for my HVAC controls. Doesn't look like this supports the front camera, either? For the price point of $500 for SYNC 3 and this I went the SYNC 3 route. I have been following a few folks in the various FB groups who have done this Tesla radio and there are little quirks (as with anything) with the start up and HAVC controls (taking too long), but IIRC they remedied a lot of it via software.
     
    dirtaddicted likes this.
  3. bruiser

    bruiser Full Access Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    126
    Likes Received:
    51
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    what year is your truck? ive been told it only works on 13-14's but that may have changed, i have a 12 and have been looking to upgrade the outdated sync 1
     
    Dr_Chooch likes this.
  4. dirtaddicted

    dirtaddicted Member

    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Location:
    Lincoln, ca
    Where did you find a sync 3 system for $500? Thanks
     
    ODD Raptor SVT likes this.
  5. dirtaddicted

    dirtaddicted Member

    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Location:
    Lincoln, ca
    mine is a 14...
     
  6. dirtaddicted

    dirtaddicted Member

    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Location:
    Lincoln, ca
    I’m hoping the seat cooler works.

    Good to know about the front camera...May be able to rig a switcher with on demand front/rear cam triggered on a 3 way switch.
     
  7. bruiser

    bruiser Full Access Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    126
    Likes Received:
    51
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    look up maestro should get everything to work like factory, steering controls and such, you may have to get new cameras tho, at least that seems to be the way most are doing it
     
    dirtaddicted likes this.
  8. BoostinChick

    BoostinChick Member

    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    Pieced it together myself.
     
  9. dirtaddicted

    dirtaddicted Member

    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Location:
    Lincoln, ca
    Nice.

    The main reason I’m doing this, and sacrificing the buttons (which I like) is for the Gia GPS app. By far the best off grid trail app out there and I’m not a huge fan of tablet holders or big gps units.

    Biggest concern is reliability off-road. If I do loose the screen do I loose Climate controls? Ill probably keep my control panel in a spares kit for the off grid stuff I like to do.
     
    Sooner89 likes this.
  10. BoostinChick

    BoostinChick Member

    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    My SYNC 3 is a NAV unit, so as long as my antenna has signal I have GPS. If you go with the Android/Phoenix unit, yes you lose the physical controls. You will have to wait for the unit to boot up before you can control your HVAC. I have read with the newer gen radios if you go with the higher memory model, then the boot up times is pretty quick anyway. IMHO, you are really relying on that software being stable, because if you lose the radio you lose your HVAC (if the radio bricks or resprings/restarts). I was not comfortable giving up my physical controls if my radio pooped the bed even though that large screen is rather sexy.
     
    dirtaddicted likes this.

Share This Page