Forscan changes - tweak your truck

Discussion in 'Ford F-150 Raptor General Discussions [GEN 2]' started by BajaFred, Jan 24, 2017.

  1. Livnitup

    Livnitup Full Access Member

    Posts:
    198
    Likes Received:
    151
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Location:
    SoCal
    I've revised the following item on my BCM spreadsheet to include the bold notes below it:
    726-26-01 xxx* xxxx xxxx - Ambient Light Sensor Type Cfg: 0=Slow_FNA, 1=Fast_Row

    0=15 seconds delay turning on headlamps when dark, 1=2 seconds delay turning on headlamps when dark

    I haven't looked to see what the Raptor default value is but some guys didn't like how the headlights would turn on so quickly the second they drove under some shade and they found this address/value to be associated with that delay.
     
  2. mikeyj67

    mikeyj67 Member

    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Default value is 1
     
    Livnitup likes this.
  3. Seven

    Seven Full Access Member

    Posts:
    108
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Wow, nice find. That is a major pet peeve of mine, on how quick the interior dims after driving under a bridge. :biggrin:

    I'll be making the change tomorrow.
     
  4. Seven

    Seven Full Access Member

    Posts:
    108
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Hmm, its been two months since I've touched Forscan and now after connecting, I get this message when reading the BCM module.

    "Sorry, you need an Extended License to run this function"

    Anyone know what this means? I thought you only needed extended licenses for special functions. Guess I'll need to go visit their forum and readup.


    ok, guess the license is 2 months and that is probably the last time I used it. Guess I'll see how much to pay for the license since I find it handy. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  5. Gunnut

    Gunnut Full Access Member

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    54
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Location:
    Cut Off, LA
    Not sure if this is a Forscan issue or a fix. My cell phone is paired with my truck's radio. I can receive phone calls and hear my usual ring tone. But when someone texts me while I am in the truck my phone just vibrate with no text tone. This happens with anyone else?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  6. smurfslayer

    smurfslayer Be vewwy, vewwy quiet. We’re hunting sasquatch77

    Posts:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2,026
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    It depends.

    Your phone may be paired, but, it may not always be paired (enough) for texts. I have my phone set to flash, vibrate and chime. when paired, I usually see the flash, vibe and get the incoming text message prompt. The truck isn’t quiet about it though.

    I really wish the text pairing wasn’t as fragile as it is. sometimes I forget to confirm it and miss the local traffic alerts.

    when the texts aren’t piping through, I don’t remember if it chimes.
     
  7. Nick@Apollo-Optics

    [email protected] Supporting Vendor Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    5,459
    Likes Received:
    1,842
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I'll definitely be adding this one!
     
  8. Toadster

    Toadster FRF Addict

    Age:
    48
    Posts:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    556
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    mine are always on since they're wired to the AUX switches :)
     
  9. kromealt

    kromealt Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Anyone have luck tweaking their Powerpoint outlet cutoff time with forscan? No matter what I set my outlet turns off immediately - even with battery monitor off.

    726-39-01
     
  10. xxaarraa

    xxaarraa Full Access Member

    Posts:
    801
    Likes Received:
    422
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Location:
    Southlake, TX
    I remember trying to set it to 45 mins back when I first got the truck, and my experience then was the same as yours. It didn't work and would always cut right out.
     

Share This Page