Bed bolts for rack

dillard09

FRF Supporting Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Posts
546
Reaction score
434
Location
SoCal and South Texas
So ill be installing the recently picked up SDHQ rack and wanna be prepared.
Torque plus TP50
Remove all bedliner from on and around bolt heads
Hit them the best I can with some lube
Going to pick up some KHC bed bolts to go back in with.
Anything else? For those that have removed the bed bolts?
Thanks for yall time and help again...
Jake
 

smurfslayer

Be vewwy, vewwy quiet. We’re hunting sasquatch77
Joined
Dec 16, 2016
Posts
9,534
Reaction score
8,404
I remember the instructions I saw previously said something about using -apologies, I’ve forgotten it and I’m drawing a blank, but something like “liquid wrench” and let it sit overnight after dousing each bolt thoroughly. Honestly, I don’t know how effective this can be since I can’t get access to the bolt threads from above and hitting it from below just bounces right off and the remainder drips to the garage floor.

The big thing is to break those bolts loose carefully, use a breaker bar if need be but, make sure to maintain the seating depth and alignment of that torx bit at all times. I seem to recall the torque spec is like 55 foot pounds(?) I had to apply -SIGNFICANTLY- more than 55 foot pounds to remove those factory bolts. I’m talking 4’ breaker bar and I am far from out of shape. You probably already read of my tale of woe, so you’ll probably be fine.

Good luck and pictures, or you’re really mounting a bike rick to a prius :p
 

Frank N

FRF Addict
Joined
Apr 15, 2017
Posts
2,700
Reaction score
4,838
Location
NJ and Outerbanks
Yup slow and easy out. NO power tools.

I applied some anti seize when I put mine back in so they could be removed in the future if wanted...
 

dillard09

FRF Supporting Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Posts
546
Reaction score
434
Location
SoCal and South Texas
I remember the instructions I saw previously said something about using -apologies, I’ve forgotten it and I’m drawing a blank, but something like “liquid wrench” and let it sit overnight after dousing each bolt thoroughly. Honestly, I don’t know how effective this can be since I can’t get access to the bolt threads from above and hitting it from below just bounces right off and the remainder drips to the garage floor.

The big thing is to break those bolts loose carefully, use a breaker bar if need be but, make sure to maintain the seating depth and alignment of that torx bit at all times. I seem to recall the torque spec is like 55 foot pounds(?) I had to apply -SIGNFICANTLY- more than 55 foot pounds to remove those factory bolts. I’m talking 4’ breaker bar and I am far from out of shape. You probably already read of my tale of woe, so you’ll probably be fine.

Good luck and pictures, or you’re really mounting a bike rick to a prius :p
Yes sir. Plan Is to use my breaker bar till the get going and then hopefully switch over to my ratchet. 4 bolt...
Yes I believe I read 59 foot pounds on KHC site.
Of course pics will follow when I have the rack Installed on top of the prius. Should look good up there with a couple 37s!
 

dillard09

FRF Supporting Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Posts
546
Reaction score
434
Location
SoCal and South Texas
Yup slow and easy out. NO power tools.

I applied some anti seize when I put mine back in so they could be removed in the future if wanted...
Gotcha. So keep my high torque 1/2" Milwaukee impact in its case. Noted!
Also have me some anti-sieze when going back with the new bolts from KHC.
Thanks
 

Steebo

Full Access Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2020
Posts
140
Reaction score
69
Location
Colorado
Yep looks like ya did your homework. I also got khc bolts cause I was tired of buying new OEMs after the 3rd time I had to remove my rack.
 

TexasAggie94

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Posts
13
Reaction score
4
Location
Harker Heights, TX
Yep looks like ya did your homework. I also got khc bolts cause I was tired of buying new OEMs after the 3rd time I had to remove my rack.
ALCON, in what scenario would I need to purchase the KHC Standard versus KHC Extended Length bed bolts. if I am considering the install of the SDHQ Modular Chase Rack.
 

dillard09

FRF Supporting Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Posts
546
Reaction score
434
Location
SoCal and South Texas
ALCON, in what scenario would I need to purchase the KHC Standard versus KHC Extended Length bed bolts. if I am considering the install of the SDHQ Modular Chase Rack.
I went with the extended. My thoughts were im adding the rack so needed longer bolts. But of course I haven't installed my rack yet. But have everything except for the 2 spares to go in it.
 

Attachments

  • 20210714_120432.jpg
    20210714_120432.jpg
    146.2 KB · Views: 7
Top