Help Support Ford Raptor Forum by donating:


Auxiliary Light Trouble Shooting Help

Discussion in 'Ford Raptor Lighting Forum [GEN 2]' started by smgilles, Feb 14, 2020.

  1. smgilles

    smgilles Full Access Member

    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    I run Baja Design squadron pro x 2 lights on Auxiliary switch #1. I have had them wired since 2017 without issue. As of yesterday they have stopped working. The S2 pros on Aux #6 continue to work without issue.

    I checked the fuse and it looks fine, I even swapped with Aux #2's fuse (15A) and they still do not work.

    I'm headed to buy an automotive voltmeter, but I was seeing if anyone here had some thoughts or insight?

    Make any sense to replace the relay switch? I checked the wiring and everything looks as before.
     
  2. The Car Stereo Company

    The Car Stereo Company aka nosbusa Supporting Vendor

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    25,237
    Likes Received:
    8,508
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Location:
    here, on frf
    are you wired directly to the aux switch or through a relay?
     
  3. smgilles

    smgilles Full Access Member

    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Directly to the Aux switch. Doesn't each auxiliary switch have a built in amp and relay?
     
  4. The Car Stereo Company

    The Car Stereo Company aka nosbusa Supporting Vendor

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    25,237
    Likes Received:
    8,508
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Location:
    here, on frf
    yes, but only to a certain amperage. you are within the limits of the aux switch. i was asking because if you used a relay there is power that goes through the relay and if that had no power then neither would your lights. try disconnecting the lights and run them to the battery directly to see if they work
     
    smurfslayer likes this.
  5. smurfslayer

    smurfslayer Be vewwy, vewwy quiet. We’re hunting sasquatch77

    Posts:
    6,563
    Likes Received:
    4,490
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    How did you ground? And, is aux1 illuminated indicating it’s actually on?

    if the switch is illuminated and you have 12v coming out of the switch, there are few possibilities. Check you connectors. See where you lose either 12v + or the ground.
     
  6. smgilles

    smgilles Full Access Member

    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    The switch is illuminated. It’s grounded to the body where it’s always been grounded - connection is tight.

    it’s -35 F here with windchill so it’s making it hard to do much.

    thanks for the tips guys.
     
  7. sixshooter_45

    sixshooter_45 Ruby Red Metallic Supercrew, 3.5 L Twin Turbos.

    Posts:
    601
    Likes Received:
    167
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Location:
    Arnold
    Yeah start checking where you have and where you lose the 12V then you find the issue, switch, relay, fuse. Loose connection or poor ground.

    Could also be wire which can be ohmed for continuity.

    Don't forget to double check connectors also.
     
  8. smgilles

    smgilles Full Access Member

    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Voltmeter found the drop at the connection point. After rewiring and shrink wrapping, everything is good again. Thanks everyone.
     
    smurfslayer and sixshooter_45 like this.
  9. smurfslayer

    smurfslayer Be vewwy, vewwy quiet. We’re hunting sasquatch77

    Posts:
    6,563
    Likes Received:
    4,490
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Good work!
     

Share This Page